This page shows the reporting responsibilities within the ATO by group and business line. It is correct as at 22 March 2024.
You can download the ATO organisational chart (PDF, 296KB)This link will download a file in Portable Document Format.
For information about government organisational structures and key personnel, go to Government Online DirectoryExternal Link.
Commissioner of Taxation
Commissioner of Taxation
Registrar of the Australian Business Register and the Australian Business Registry Services
Rob Heferen
- Client Engagement Group
- Law Design and Practice Group
- Enterprise Solutions and Technology Group
- Enterprise Strategy and Corporate Operations
- Service Delivery Group
Client Engagement Group
Second Commissioner
Jeremy Hirschhorn
- Private Wealth
- Deputy Commissioner (Client Experience)
Louise Clarke - Deputy Commissioner (Behaviours of Concern)
Hoa Wood
- Deputy Commissioner (Client Experience)
- Individuals and Intermediaries
Deputy Commissioner
Andrew Watson - Fraud and Criminal Behaviours
Deputy Commissioner
John Ford - Public Groups
- Deputy Commissioner (Client Experience)
Rebecca Saint - Deputy Commissioner (Engagement)
Fiona Knight
- Deputy Commissioner (Client Experience)
- International, Support & Programs
Deputy Commissioner
Hector Thompson - Small Business
Deputy Commissioner
Will Day - Smarter Data Program
Deputy Commissioner
Marek Rucinski - Superannuation and Employer Obligations
Deputy Commissioner
Emma Rosenzweig
Law Design and Practice Group
Second Commissioner
Kirsten Fish
- Policy, Analysis and Legislation
Deputy Commissioner
Ben Kelly - Objections and Review
Deputy Commissioner
Andrew Orme - Office of the Chief Tax Counsel
Chief Tax Counsel
Fiona Dillon- Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
Peter Walmsley - Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
Alex Affleck - Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
Rajitha Srikhanta - - Deputy Commissioner
Litigation and Legal Services
Jonathan Todd (acting)
- Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
Enterprise Solutions and Technology Group
Second Commissioner
Chief Information Officer
Ramez Katf
- Strategy and Architecture
Deputy Commissioner
Matthew Hay - Commercial Management & Cyber Security
Deputy Commissioner
Chief Information Security Officer
Alex Adams - User & Technology Services
Deputy Commissioner
Chief Technology Officer
Sebastian Hood - Digital Delivery
Deputy Commissioner
Elissa Walker - Super, Tax and Registry Services
Deputy Commissioner
Narda Phillips - Data, Integration & Service Management
Deputy Commissioner
Michael Rowell
Enterprise Strategy and Corporate Operations
Chief Operating Officer
Jacqui Curtis
- ATO People - Workplace Relations & Strategy
Deputy Commissioner
Alison Stott - ATO Finance
Chief Finance Officer
Janine Bristow - Enterprise Strategy and Design
Deputy Commissioner
Brad Chapman - ATO Corporate
Deputy Commissioner
Clare Gunning - Independent Internal Functions
- Internal Audit
Chief Internal Auditor
Damien Browne (ESD) - Fraud Prevention and Internal Investigations
Assistant Commissioner
Janine Clark (ATOC)
- Internal Audit
Service Delivery Group
Chief Service Delivery Officer
David Allen (acting)
- Lodge and Pay
Deputy Commissioner
Vivek Chaudhary - Client Account Services
Deputy Commissioner
Grant Brodie - Strategy and Support
Deputy Commissioner
Julian Roberts (acting) - Australian Business Registry Service & Deputy Registrar
Deputy Commissioner
Karen Foat
For more information about our organisation, see: